Thursday, June 18 |
Videos of all keynotes are available on our YouTube channel
9:00 - 9:15 EST Conference Introduction
9:15 - 10:15 EST Session 1 - Bio & Neuro (Moderator: Jessica Flack)
10:15 - 11:15 EST Session 2 - Organizational Behavior (Moderator: Walter Lasecki)
11:15 - 11:45 EST Opportunities for online mingling
11:45 - 12:00 EST Break
12:00 - 13:15 EST Session 3 - Politics (Moderator: Chris Riedl)
13:15 - 14:15 EST Session 4 - Economics (Moderator: Jessica Flack)
Asynchronous Keynote
14:15 - 14:45 EST Break & Opportunities for online mingling
- Welcome Message - Program Committee & Conference Chair - Christoph Riedl, Jessica Flack, Walter Lasecki
9:15 - 10:15 EST Session 1 - Bio & Neuro (Moderator: Jessica Flack)
- Thalia Wheatly - "How conversation creates neural synchrony in groups"
- Guy Theraulaz - "The selective attention of schooling fish"
- Sabine Hauert - "Swarm engineering across scales: from nanoparticles to robots"
- Live Q&A (15 min) - All Speakers - Pigeonhole Questions
10:15 - 11:15 EST Session 2 - Organizational Behavior (Moderator: Walter Lasecki)
- Lisa O’Bryan - "Approaching studies of collective intelligence in human teams from the perspective of animal swarm intelligence "
- Iyad Rahwan - "Extreme Crowdsourcing: From Weather Balloons to AI Ethics"
- Thomas W. Malone - “COVID-19 and Collective Intelligence”
- Live Q&A (15 min) - All Speakers - Pigeonhole Questions
11:15 - 11:45 EST Opportunities for online mingling
11:45 - 12:00 EST Break
12:00 - 13:15 EST Session 3 - Politics (Moderator: Chris Riedl)
- Hélène Landemore - "Citizens versus Experts in Deliberative Experiments: Lessons from the French Convention on Climate Change"
- Ezra Zuckerman - “De-Densifying Collective Intelligence: Some Sociological Ruminations”
- Jeff Howe - "Crowdsourcing and the Crisis: Collective Intelligence in the Age of Covid-19"
- James Evans - "Designing Diversity for Collective Advance"
- Live Q&A (15 min) - All Speakers - Pigeonhole Questions
13:15 - 14:15 EST Session 4 - Economics (Moderator: Jessica Flack)
- Eric Maskin - “How to Improve Presidential Elections”
- Rajiv Sethi - “Hybrid Prediction Markets”
- Andrea Baronchelli - “Collective Dynamics of Dark Web Marketplaces”
- Live Q&A (15 min) - All Speakers - Pigeonhole Questions
Asynchronous Keynote
- Audrey Dussutour - "Decision making in slime molds"
14:15 - 14:45 EST Break & Opportunities for online mingling
Satellite Workshop on Digital Experiments on Amazon Mechanical Turk
14:45 - 15:45 EST (Moderator: Maria Ramadan)
14:45 - 15:45 EST (Moderator: Maria Ramadan)
- Malinda McPherson - "Auditory quality/voice recognition using the power of MTurk"
- David Lazer, Michael Bernstein, Duncan Watts, and Mark Whiting - "COVID Research Project"
- Morgan Dutton, Ronald Basin, and Matt Lease - "AWS Worker Quality"
- Live Q&A (15 min) - All speakers